Menu
Home Page
Log in

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


Please find below details of how our Board of Governors is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.


We have also provided a Register of Governor Interests and an Annual Statement of Issues for your information.

Crowcombe VA and Stogumber VC Church of England federated Primary Schools Board of Governors 2018 – 2019

 

The Board of Governors role is to promote the schools’ long term development by setting a strategic framework for school improvement and oversee its implementation, to set the schools values, aims and objectives; to allocate and control the schools’ budgets; monitor and evaluate the schools’ progress; shape and to act as a ‘critical friend’ to the Headteacher by support and challenge.

 

This Board of Governors re-constituted in September 2015, but many governors had been on the Governing Body before this date.

 

Members of the Board of Governors for 2018-2019 are:

 

 

Mr Trevor Simpson

Appointed Parent Governor at parent election – Stogumber in October 2015.
His term of office expires in September 2019.  

 

 

 

Mrs Julie Norman

Headteacher, appointed governor in September 2014

 

 

 

Mr Roy Harbour.

Re-appointed governor in June 2014 and 2018  by the Diocesan Board of Education as a Foundation Governor.   His term of office expires in June 2022.   

 

 

 

Mrs Fee Bellamy

Appointed Co-opted Governor by the Board in September 2017, prior to this Fee was Parent Governor – Crowcombe.   Her term of office expires in August 2019.

 

 

 

Mrs Gail Webster

Appointed Co-opted governor by the Board in December 2015.  Her term of office expires in December 2019.

 

 

 

Dr Chris Leigh.

Appointed by the Diocesan Board of Education as a Foundation governor in February 2016.

 

 

 

Kate McCrimmon

Appointed Staff Governor by election in September 2017, prior to this Kate was Co-opted Governor and was an associate member for 4 months.   Her term of office expires in September 2021

 

 

 

The Reverend Prebendary Angela Berners-Wilson

Appointed ex-officio governor by the Diocesan Board of Education October 2016.

 

 

 

Mrs Alexis Tisshaw

Appointed Clerk by Somerset County Council in September 2006.

 

Mr Chris Birch

Appointed Co-opted Governor by the Board in September 2017, his term of office expires in September 2021.

 

Mrs Anna Junkison-Broad

Appointed Parent Governor by election in September 2017; her term of office expires in September 2021.

 

Mr Dale Newland

Appointed LA Governor by Somerset County Council,  in November 2018; his term of office expires in November 2022.

 

Mr Richard Strong

Appointed Co-opted Governor by the Board in November 2018; his term of office expires in November 2022.

 

 

 

 

The Board of Governors holds five Full Board of Governor meetings per
academic year, supported by the following main Committees:

Admissions Committee - chaired by Mr Roy Harbour

Behaviour & Safeguarding, Health & Safety Committee – chaired by Mr Trevor Simpson

Business & Finance Committee – chaired by Mr Chris Birch

Performance Committee – chaired by Mrs Kate McCrimmon

Foundation Committee - chaired by Rev. Angela Berners-Wilson

 

and the following sub-committees and panels:

Church School Distinctiveness panel

Discipline Panel

Complaints Panel

Pay Committee

Performance Management Committee

Appeals Committee (from Pay)

Appointments & Dismissal (of teachers) Panel

 

 

Board of Governors 2018-19 Business Interests:

Trevor Simpson - No interests declared

Kate McCrimmon - No interests declared

Fee Bellamy  – No interests declared

Gail Webster - No interests declared

Chris Leigh - No  interests declared

Julie Norman - No interests declared

Roy Harbour - No interests declared

Chris Birch - Director, Retail company

 

 

 

 

The following people have served on the Board of Governors:

Rev. Ben Flenley (resigned September 2017)

Mr Mike Griffiths (resigned August 2017)

Mr Dylan Chip (resigned August 2016)

Mrs Jo Hobbs (resigned August 2016)

Mrs Lorrie Thomas (resigned October 2016)

Top